|
Post by Crystoph on Feb 26, 2015 0:43:18 GMT
Here's my list. Right now, I still have to add a few more dramas, but this is what I have right now. Feel free to list any type of drama whether it's Korean or Japanese or even Taiwanese.
1.Skip Beat! 2.Boys Over Flowers 3.Tomorrow’s Cantabile 4.To The Beautiful You 5.High School – Love On 6.Love Affairs In The Afternoon 7.No Dropping Out -Back to School at 35 8.My Lovable Girl 9.You’re Beautiful 10.Boarding House NO. 24 11.Dream High 12.Good Doctor 13.Future Diary 14.Trot Lovers 15.After School: Lucky Or Not 16.Birdie Buddy 17.Secret Garden 18.Fated To Love You 19.Just You 20.Fall In Love With Me 21.Hayate The Combat Butler 22.Love Myself Or You? 23.Love Family 24.Mary Stayed Out All Night 25.He Who Can’t Marry 26.The Musical 27.Goong 28.Emergency Couple 29.Coffee Prince 30.Prime Minister and I 31.A Clinic On The Sea 32.Flower Boy Ramen Shop 33.Angel Eyes 34.Switch Girl 35.Playful Kiss 36.Otomen 37.Substitute Princess 38.Personal Taste 39.I Hear Your Voice 40.I Am Sam 41.God Of Study 42.Little Mom Scandal 43.Discovery Of Romance 44.Baby Faced Beauty 45.Soul 46.Nail Shop Paris 47.Mischievous Kiss 48.The Painter Of The Wind 49.Sunkyunkawn Scandal 50.Say I Do Again 51.I Do, I Do 52.Pretty Man 53.The Suspicious Housekeeper 54.HeartStrings 55.Flower Boy Next Door 56.Miss Korea 57.Brilhante F.C 58.It’s Okay That’s Love 59.Sly and Single Again 60.Baker King Kim Tak Goo 61.Shining Inheritance 62.The Hours Of My Life 63.Wild Chives and Soybean Soup 64.School 2013 65.Answer Me 1994 66.Answer me 1997 67.Winter Sonata 68.Basketball 69.Coffee House 70.Heirs 71.Go, Single Lady 72.Surplus Princess 73.The Queen’s Classroom 74.The Perfect Insider 75.Mr. Baek 76.Aim High 77.Pinocchio 78.Hakuba no Ōjisama 79.RH Plus 80.Why Can't Seyia Toudin Get a Girlfriend? 81.Nobunaga Concerto 82.GTO 2014 83.Antiquarian Bookshop Biblia's Case Files 84.Sweden Laundry 85.Tamra The Island 86.Full House 2
|
|
|
Post by Fritz on Feb 26, 2015 19:23:19 GMT
My Dramas in Order
I've only included drama series that I have actually completed - no shows I gave up on after a few episodes and none that are currently airing. I did include an excellent Spanish drama, since it's on Dramafever.
You will likely notice that my list is heavy on historicals - that's my favorite genre, though I have been watching more other types of dramas lately. The top 23 are all pretty enjoyable shows. The ones below that I had issues with of one sort or another (lousy script, sub-par acting, bad ending, etc...).
(1) Dong Yi [2010] (2) Jewel in the Palace (aka Dae Jang Geum) [2003] (3) My Love From Another Star [2013] (4) The Time In Between [2013] <Spanish> (5) Horse Doctor [2012] (6) Yi San [2007] (7) Empress Ki [2013] (8) Queen Seon Deok [2009] (9) Iron Empress (aka Empress Chun Chu) [2009] (10) Jumong [2006] (11) The King’s Face [2014] (12) The Princess’ Man [2011] (13) Gu Family Book [2013] (14) Trot Lovers [2014] (15) Faith (aka The Great Doctor) [2012] (16) Tomorrow’s Cantabile (aka Nae Il’s Cantabile) [2014] (17) Angel Eyes [2014] (18) The King and I [2007] (19) It’s Okay, That’s Love [2014] (20) High School - Love On [2014] (21) Goddess of Fire [2013] (22) The Joseon Gunman [2014] (23) Emperor of the Sea (aka God of the Sea) [2004] (24) Doctor Stranger [2014] (25) The Moon that Embraces the Sun [2012] (26) KARA: Secret Love [2014] (27) The Great Seer [2012] (28) The Night Watchman's Journal [2014] (29) Sword and Flower (aka Blade and Petal) [2013]
|
|
|
Post by hgrimmy on Feb 28, 2015 23:56:03 GMT
I hope these can just be the order you watched them, because I don't think I could actually judge them all.
(1) Operation Proposal (2) Lie To Me (3) Faith (4) Take Care of the Young Lady (5) Arang and the Magistrate (6) Heirs (7) My Love From Another Star (8) Coffee Prince (9) Coffee House (10) Dream High (11) To the Beautiful You (12) Hayate the Combat Butler (13) Aftermath (14) Flower Boy Next Door (15) High School Love on (16) Monstar (17) It's Okay, That's Love (18) Blade Man (19) KARA: Secret Love (20) Soul (21) Dear Sister (22) My Loveable Girl (23) Tomorrow's Cantabile (24) Love Cells (25) Love Frequency 37.2 (26) Pinocchio (27) The Master's Sun (28) Mischievous Kiss (29) Boys Over Flowers (30) Birth of a Beauty (31) Healer
I didn't post any movies, variety shows or shows I'm still watching. If I had to pick the top five out of this list, it would probably be (1) It''s Okay, That's Love (2) My Love From Another Star (3) Flower Boy Next Door (4) The Master's Sun (5) Lie To Me
|
|
|
Post by reader17 on Mar 14, 2015 17:18:30 GMT
Below is the list of drama's I have completed and the list of drama's currently watching. I did not include the one's I am in the middle of. I stopped because of other things going on in my life and then didn't pick them back up. K-Drama Boys Over Flowers Playful Kiss Soulmates The 1st Coffee Prince Princess Hours (Goong) Secret Garden To Beautiful You Big Protect The Boss Creating Destiny Lie To Me Flower Boy Raymen Shop Personal Taste You're Beautiful Heartstrings Kpop (extreme survival) 9 ends 2 outs I Miss You School 2013 Sweet 18 Shut Up Flower Boy Band Can we get Married Flower Boy Next Door Unexpected You Level 7 Civil Servant A Gentlemans Dignity White Christmas Love in Memory Nine: Nine Time Travels Nail Shop Paris Dating Agency - Cyrano Monstar You’re the Best Lee Soo Shin I hear your voice Good Doctor Unemployed Romance Heirs Marry Him if you Dare Secrets Golden Rainbow Infinite Power Reply 1994 Melody of Love My Love from another Star twenty-year olds (20's) Emergency Couple Dream High 2 Bride of the Century Sly and Single Sungkyunkwan Scandal Gap Dong Doctor Stranger Your surrounded High School - Love on It's okay that's love Marriage not dating Whats with this family Discovery of romance Secret Hotel My Lovable girl Plus nine boys The Greatest Marriage Tomorrow's Cantabile Modern Farmer Pride and Prejudice Love Cells Mr Baek Pinocchio Sweden Laundry Below Currently watching Persevere , Goo Hae Ra (aka sing again, hera gu) Kill me Heal Me Hyde, Jekyll and I Loves Fool Heard it through the grapevine T-Drama Marmalade Boy Fated to Love You Just You J-Drama Mischievous Kiss: Love in tokyo Mischievous Kiss: Love in tokyo 2 (currently watching) I don't think I could put them in order of which is my favorites but if I had to The first Coffee Prince would be number one. It could change. I was going to try and type up my favorite top five which was going over 10, so I wiped it all out because I really can't do it. There are some that I love for different reason, could be the story or the acting, or just my enjoyment level. Maybe if I go back and re-watch I might not like them as much. But I have watched (Coffee Prince multiple times and even own a copy)
|
|
|
Post by Crystoph on Mar 14, 2015 18:54:10 GMT
I didn't know there was a drama version of Marmalade Boy. I watched the anime years ago and enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by reader17 on Mar 17, 2015 2:49:16 GMT
I didn't know there was a drama version of Marmalade Boy. I watched the anime years ago and enjoyed it. It was hard to find and the quality wasn't that good on Marmalade Boy, but I enjoyed it I think mainly because I loved the anime and Manga.
|
|
|
Post by reader17 on Oct 6, 2015 1:53:17 GMT
Updated list of drama's I have completed and the list of drama's currently watching. K Drama Boys Over Flowers Playful Kiss Soulmates The 1st Coffee Prince Princess Hours (Goong) Secret Garden To Beautiful You Big Protect The Boss Creating Destiny Lie To Me Flower Boy Raymen Shop Personal Taste You're Beautiful Heartstrings Kpop (extreme survival) 9 ends 2 outs I Miss You School 2013 Sweet 18 Shut Up Flower Boy Band Can we get Married Flower Boy Next Door Unexpected You Level 7 Civil Servant A Gentlemans Dignity White Christmas Love in Memory Nine: Nine Time Travels Nail Shop Paris Dating Agency - Cyrano Monstar You’re the Best Lee Soo Shin I hear your voice Good Doctor Unemployed Romance Heirs Marry Him if you Dare Secrets Golden Rainbow Infinite Power Reply 1994 Melody of Love My Love from another Star twenty-year olds (20's) Emergency Couple Dream High 2 Bride of the Century Sly and Single Sungkyunkwan Scandal Gap Dong Doctor Stranger Your surrounded High School - Love on It's okay that's love Marriage not dating Whats with this family Discovery of romance Secret Hotel My Lovable girl Plus nine boys The Greatest Marriage Tomorrow's Cantabile Modern Farmer Pride and Prejudice Love Cells Mr Baek Pinocchio Sweden Laundry Persevere , Goo Hae Ra (aka sing again, hera gu) Kill me Heal Me Hyde, Jekyll and I Loves Fool Heard it through the grapevine Dream Knight Milky Love Angry Mom Sensory Couple School 2015 Jeju Island Gatsby (warm and cozy) Mask Princes Prince The time that I loved you 7000 days We broke up Oh My Ghostess Healer The Virtual Bride To be Continued Nobel, My Love
T-Drama Marmalade Boy Fated to Love You Just You
J-Drama Mischievous Kiss: Love in tokyo Mischievous Kiss: Love in tokyo 2
Currently watching Yong Pal Twenty Again She was Pretty Cheer Up (sassy go go)
Drama's stopped and maybe someday I will get back to K Drama Pretty Man Glorious Days Fated to Love you (korean version) Oragne Marmalade
T Drama Love Now Fall In Love with Me Love Myself or You
I don't think I could put them in order of which is my favorites but if I had to The first Coffee Prince would still be number one. Some of the newer drama's I would have up in the top of my list like Twenty Again, Healer. Angry Mom and Oh My Ghostess
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2015 14:40:12 GMT
Cool K-drama list: you'll be up to me in no time!
|
|
|
Post by reader17 on Oct 12, 2015 1:00:53 GMT
Cool K-drama list: you'll be up to me in no time! I don't think I watch them as fast as you do. I started watching in 2012, I seem to average about 20 to 25 a year. Each year I seem to start one that is 50 episodes long which takes up time I have so many that I want to watch just not enough time at night to watch as many as I would like
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 12, 2015 3:11:40 GMT
My friend Alison says all the time, 'you have to be the greatest expert on K-dramas ever and nobody writes reviews as well as you do'. Not sure about that, I am in lots of good company, considering I started in 2006, if I watched 25 a year like you do I'd be up to 225 completed by now, and I'm "only" at 179.
|
|
|
Post by Fritz on Oct 12, 2015 11:59:38 GMT
Jill, you do watch 'em faster than anyone I know. My list always grows very slowly because I watch so many of the epic long ones, which are equivalent to watching two, three, or even four of more standard length dramas.
|
|
|
Post by reader17 on Oct 14, 2015 1:44:25 GMT
Smiling at Jill reading your comments about To Be continued I figured would be last on the list
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 27, 2015 15:41:46 GMT
I have finished number 200 K-drama! Truth (2000) with Choi Ji Woo. A 2000 show for 200. It fits. It was a good decent moral tale with the two villains getting their just desserts by the end, though in a way that might surprise some folks.
So here is my new Favorites' Order. I guess as they conclude I will be adding to it: The Village: Achiara's Secret, Oh My Venus, and Imaginary Cat. All my A+ shows are noted, after that they are A down to (one) F. I think two shows I gave a D, and the rest C, B, or A.
1) Chuno aka The Slave Hunters (2010) - A+ 2) Nine: Nine Time Travels (2013) - A+ 3) I'm Sorry, I Love You (2004) - A+ 4) 49 Days (2011) - A+ 5) Spring Waltz (2006) - A+ 6) Secret Garden (2010) - A+ 7) Thank You (2007)- A+ 8) The Master's Sun (2013) - A+ 9) I Hear Your Voice (2013) - A+ 10) That Winter, The Wind Blows (2013) - A+ 11) It's Okay, That's Love (2014) - A+ 12) Shark (2013) - A+ 13) My Love From Another Star (2013) - A+ 14) Winter Sonata (2002) - A+ 15) The Vineyard Man (2006) - A+ 16) Beethoven Virus (2008) - A+ 17) Missing Noir M (2015) - A+ 18) Misaeng (2014) - A+ 19) Late Night Restaurant (2015) - A+ 20) Ballerino (2014) - A+ 21) Scent Of A Woman (2011) - A+ 22) Stars Falling From The Sky (2010) - A+ 23) IRIS (2009) - A+ 24) Baker King Kim Tak Goo (2010) - A+ 25) Faith aka The Great Doctor (2012) 26) The King's Face (2014-2015) 27) Gu Family Book (2013) 28) Personal Taste (2010) 29) Tomorrow's Cantabile (2014) 30) Good Doctor (2013) 31) The Prime Minister and I (2013-2014) 32) Love Rain (2012) 33) The Suspicious Housekeeper (2013) 34) Damo (2003) 35) Hyde, Jekyll and I (2015) 36) King 2 Hearts (2012) 37) Tree Of Heaven (2006) 38) I Need Romance 3 (2014) 39) My Princess (2011) 40) Flower Boy Ramen Shop (2012) 41) All In (2003) 42) Twenty Again (2015) 43) Boys Over Flowers (2009) 44) Two Weeks (2013) 45) Coffee Prince (2007) 46) Rooftop Prince (2012) 47) Who Are You? (2013) 48) Dream High (2011) 49) Mask (2015) 50) The King Of Dramas (2012) 51) Sandglass (1995) 52) Angel Eyes (2014) 53) Kang Goo's Story (2014) 54) The Greatest Question (2011) 55) High School - Love On (2014) 56) Cheongdam-dong Alice (2012) 57) Sad Love Story (2005) 58) Doctor Stranger (2014) 59) Bad Guy (2010) 60) Discovery Of Romance (2014) 61) My Rosy Life (2005) 62) Operation Proposal (2012) 63) When A Man Loves (2013) 64) Three Days (2014) 65) Pinocchio (2014-2015) 66) I Miss You (2012) 67) The Legend (2008) 68) Mary Stayed Out All Night (2010) 69) In Soon Is Pretty (2007) 70) Autumn In My Heart (2000) 71) Truth (2000) 72) Because It's The First Time (2015) 73) Secret Message (2015) 74) Hello Monster aka I Remember You (2015) 75) She Was Pretty (2015) 76) D-Day (2015) 77) Sly and Single Again aka Cunning Single Lady (2014) 78) Lovers (2006) 79) Jung Yi, Goddess Of Fire (2013) 80) Heartstrings (2011) 81) The Snow Queen (2006) 82) You Are Beautiful (2009) 83) My Girl (2005) 84) Arang And The Magistrate (2012) 85) The Princess' Man (2011) 86) The Moon Embracing The Sun (2011) 87) Prosecutor Princess (2010) 88) Bridal Mask (2012) 89) My Girlfriend Is A Nine Tailed Fox (2010) 90) Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (2005) 91) Jung Ok Jang, Live In Love (2013) 92) Padam Padam (2011) 93) Birth Secret (2013) 94) My Lovely Sam Soon (2005) 95) Que Sera, Sera (2007) 96) Summer Scent (2003) 97) Stairway To Heaven (2003) 98) A Gentleman's Dignity (2012) 99) Queen In Hyun's Man (2012) 100) To The Beautiful You (2012) 101) Alone In Love (2006) 102) Mimi (2014) 103) One Sunny Day (2015) 104) Tamra, The Island (2009) 105) Pasta (2010) 106) The Last Scandal Of My Life (2008) 107) Story Of A Man (2009) aka The Slingshot 108) Will It Snow At Christmas? (2010) 109) Road Number One (2010) 110) Friends (2002) 111) Super Daddy Yeol (2015) 112) Oh! My Lady (2010) 113) Flower Boys Next Door (2013) 114) Liar Game (2014) 115) City Hunter (2011) 116) A Love To Kill (2005) 117) Roommate (2014 Variety, First Season) 118) Lie To Me (2011) 119) Sungkyunkwan Scandal (2010) 120) Shining Inheritance (2009) 121) Falling in Love With Soon Jung (2015) 122) Big (2012) 123) White Christmas (2011) 124) Midas (2011) 125) Masked Prosecutor (2015) 126) Beating Heart (2005) 127) Partner (2009) 128) Take Care Of The Young Lady (2009) 129) Loving You (2002) 130) Worlds Within (2008) 131) Love In Memory (2013) 132) The Manny (2011) 133) Trot Lovers (2014) 134) Oh My Ghostess (2015) 135) Pride and Prejudice (2014-2015) 136) Love Letter (2003) 137) Healer (2014-2015) 138) Dr. Frost (2014-2015) 139) On Air (2008) 140) Full House (2004) 141) Producer (2015) 142) EXO Next Door (2015) 143) Me Too Flower (2011) 144) Kara: Secret Love (2014) 145) Protect The Boss (2011) 146) Love Frequency 37.2 (2014) 147) Wild Romance (2012) 148) Shoot For The Star (2002) 149) God's Gift: 14 Days (2014) 150) Beloved (2012) 151) Star's Lover (2008) 152) Father's House (2009) 153) Queen Of Ambition (2013) 154) Twenty Years Old (2014) 155) Triangle (2014) 156) Secret (2000) 157) Secret Investigation Record (2010) 158) Ruler Of Your Own World (2002) 159) Cinderella's Sister (2010) 160) Cain And Abel (2009) 161) Spotlight (2008) 162) Perhaps Love (2008) 163) Hotelier (2001) 164) Playful Kiss (2010) 165) Old Goodbye (2014) 166) Running Shirt (2010) 167) Resurrection (2005) 168) My Love Patzzi (2002) 169) Warm and Cozy – Jeju Island Gatsby (2015) 170) What Planet Are You From? (2006) 171) The Time I Loved You: 7000 Days (2015) 172) Her Lovely Heels (2014) 173) My Love Eun Dong (2015) 174) 90 Days, Time To Love (2006) 175) U-Turn (2008) 176) Bad Love (2007) 177) Mermaid Story (2007) 178) Queen Of Reversals (2010) 179) Yong Pal (2015) 180) Noble, My Love (2015) 181) Miss Ripley (2011) 182) Can't Lose (2011) 183) Stained Glass (2004) 184) Love Cells 2 (2015) 185) Shut Up, Flower Boy Band (2012) 186) Heirs (2013) 187) Dr. Jin, Time Slip (2012) 188) Doll House (2014) 189) Emergency Couple (2014) 190) Hong Gil Dong (2008) 191) The Greatest Marriage (2014) 192) Love Cells (2014) 193) Looking For Dorothy (2006) 194) Couple Breaking (2007) 195) Mackerel Run (2007) 196) To Be Continued (2015) 197) Temptation (2014) 198) What Happened In Bali (2004) 199) A Thousand Days' Promise (2011) 200) Killer Girl K (2011)
|
|
|
Post by dachshundonstilts on Nov 28, 2015 0:59:07 GMT
Well, I dunno about any of that, but... my Hyundai runs pretty darn well.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 28, 2015 1:35:50 GMT
LOL!
So does my Samsung Smartphone, my Samsung Washer and Dryer, my Hyundai SUV, and my Samsung TV.
I'll buy Korean any day over American.
|
|